Because of the attack on the computer network of the University of Duisburg-Essen, some content (in particular some image files) cannot be accessed because it is stored on central servers of the university.

Programme 

 

 

 

MONDAY 13 July: Thesis Defences 

 

09:30 ANDRIAMANDRATOMANANA Njaka Harilala

Some Problems of Unlikely Intersections (Advisor: Quing Liu)

 

09:50 KUNDU Rohon 

Ring-Learning With Error (R-LWE) Based Encryption Schemes and Polynomial Optimization over NTRU-NTT Lattices (Advisor:  Andrea Visconti, Carlo Mazza)

 

10:10 BUCCOLIERO Fabio

Asymptotic height pairing for families of curves with stable degeneration (Advisor: Robin de Jong)

 

15 minutes break

 

10:45 CAPOVILLA Pietro

Amenable coverage problems and bounded cohomology (Advisor: Clara Löh)

 

11:05 CHAALAN Rim

Skew Polynomials and Gabidulin Codes (Advisor: Xavier Caruso)

 

11:25 CHECA NUALART Carles

Torsor dual pairs (Advisor: Peter Bruin)

 

15 minutes break

 

12:00 COTO MORA Edward

Finite Galois Groups Arising From Automorphic Forms (Advisor: Gaëtan Chenevier)

 

12:20 DE MELLO BEZERRA Julio

Canonical Decomposition of L-functions at Negative Integers (Advisor: Guido Kings)

 

12:40 NGANDJIA MBEMBE Chamir

p-adic periods of one-dimensional commutative formal groups (Advisor: Denis Benois)

 

90 minutes lunch break

 

14:30 DJENABOU Karimatou

The P-partition generating function and the quasisymmetric basis $\phi$ (Advisor: Jean-Christophe Aval, Peter McNamara)

 

14:50 ELASHRY Ahmed

Algebraic Surfaces and Castelnuovo Contraction Theorem (Advisor: Andrea Fanelli)

 

15:10 GILBLAS Riccardo Carmine

Galois categories and étale covers (Advisor: Dajano Tossici)

 

15 minutes break

 

15:45 BENOZZO Marta

Density of integral points on varieties: Mordell orbifold conjecture and special varieties (Advisor: Giovanni Rosso)

 

16:05 VAN DER VALK BOUMAN Jim

Local covering problem: producing and certifying coverings (Advisor: Michael Lipnowski)

 

10 minutes break

 

16:35  MARINO Laura

Khovanov homology and a lower bound for the unknotting number (Advisor: Lukas Lewark)

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY 14 July:  Thesis defences 

 

 

09:30 LIAN Kelvin Yi Jie

Finite Abelian Descent Obstruction (Advisor: Pierre Parent)

 

09:50 MARCHESINI Rosa

Projective Planes and Two-Spheres in Compact Three-Manifolds (Advisor: Laurent Bessières)

 

10:10 VIGANO Francesco 

Hodge Theory of the Twistor Space of a K3 Surface and Complex Multiplication (Advisor: François Charles)

 

15 minutes break

 

10:45 GOUTHIER Bianca

Essential dimension of smooth algebraic group schemes of multiplicative type (Advisor: Dajano Tossici)

 

11:05 MARTINELLI Luigi

Singular moduli spaces on K3 surfaces and derived categories (Advisor: Emanuele Macrì)

 

11:25 NARDER Greta

Geometric approaches to coding for storage (Advisor: Gilles Zémor)

 

15 minutes break

 

12:00 NEGRISOLO Giacomo

Noetherianity of representation categories with applications to configuration spaces of graphs (Advisor: Marton Hablicsek)

 

12:20 DENYS Maël

Noetherian Modules over Combinatorial Categories (Advisor: Marton Hablicsek)

 

12:40 PAGANO Margherita

Strong approximation on some punctured affine cones (Advisor:  Martin Bright)

 

  90 minutes lunch break

 

14:30 PATEL Aryaman

Geography of surfaces of general type (Advisor: Daniel Greb)

 

14:50 QUEMENER Théo 

The eigenvariety (Advisor: Olivier Brinon) 

 

15:10 SAINHERY Phrador

Cohomology of Coherent Sheaves on Projective Schemes (Advisor: Qing Liu)

 

15 minutes break

 

15:45 STOCCO Francesco

On the size of the fundamental unit of real quadratic fields (Advisor: Florent Jouve)

 

16:05 VIERGEVER Anneloes

The Grothendieck-Riemann-Roch Theorem from a viewpoint of oriented cohomology (Advisor: Marc Levine)

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY 15 July:  Graduation ceremony

 

14:00 Graduation Ceremony 

 

 

 

 

The Thesis defence talks are 15 minutes long + 5 minutes for questions.